Accident Piper PA-18 N8288Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372353

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Paul Palinski
Registration: N8288Z
MSN: 187218
Total airframe hrs:1774 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED IN CRUISE FLIGHT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE STATEMENTS FROM THE PILOT, REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL DURING THE RETURN TRIP TO THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA127