Accident Piper PA-30-160 N8441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372356

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160
Owner/operator:James Warnick
Registration: N8441
MSN: 30921
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Condord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION THE ACFT WAS PREPARED FOR A TEST FLIGHT. THE PILOT LOADED 3 PASSENGERS AND BEGAN THE RUN-UP CHECKS. DURING RUN-UP THE LEFT ENGINE RAN ROUGH. AFTER THE ROUGHNESS CLEARED THE PILOT INITIATED THE TAKEOFF. AS THE ACFT ACCELERATED DOWN THE RWY THE LEFT ENGINE RAN ROUGH AGAIN AND THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. THE PILOT MADE ANOTHER RUN-UP CHECK AND ANOTHER TAKEOFF ATTEMPT WAS MADE WITHOUT INCIDENT. AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED THRU 300 FEET MSL THE RT ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE CLIMB WAS CONTINUED TO 500 FEET MSL BEFORE THE POWER FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS REDUCED AND THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND FEATHERED THE PROPELLER. THE ACFT DESCENDED AS THE PILOT INITIATED A TURN TOWARDS THE AIRPORT AND IMPACTED THE MARSHY GROUND 2.75 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. POST ACC EXAM REVEALED WATER AND RUST PARTICILES ON THE INJECTOR DIAPHRAGM AND ON THE FUEL INLET SCREEN. AN AD WAS ISSUED ON THIS ACFT REQUIRING DAILY AND POST REFUELING CHECKS OF THE FUEL SYS BY DRAINING TO AVOID THE ACCUMULATION OF WATER AND SEDIMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA316