Accident Cessna 152 N5270B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372357

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Omni Aviation
Registration: N5270B
MSN: 15283822
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3410 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisburg, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Owensboro, KY (OWB
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PIC FLEW SOLO X-COUNTRY. ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER DPTING ENROUTE STOP ENGINE QUIT. HE RPTD CHECKING FUEL PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. FLT SCHOOL POLICY WAS TO REFUEL AT ENROUTE STOP WHICH WAS NOT DONE. ACFT WAS LANDED IN A FIELD AND HIT A FENCE DURING LANDING ROLL. ACFT OPERATOR RPTD THAT THERE WAS MINIMAL FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS WHEN THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA239

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1983 N5270B Daniel Philip King 0 Nashville, TN min

Location