Accident Bell 206B N2777R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372359

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:08:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Kenai Air Of Hawaii
Registration: N2777R
MSN: 2813
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2633 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kailua-kona, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kailua-kona, HI (KOA)
Destination airport:(KKOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE HELICOPTER WAS CLIMBING OVER RISING TERRAIN AT 300' TO 400' AGL, THE PLT NOTED ALTIMETER & AIRSPEED INDCNS OF 8700' & 60 MPH. AFTER CLIMBING AN ADNL 2 MIN TO APRX 10,000' (12,000' DENSITY ALT), HE NOTICED THE ROTOR RPM WAS BLEEDING OFF. HE MADE A 180 DEG RGT TURN & HEADED DOWN SLOPE, BUT THE HELICOPTER 'CRASH LANDED' AT THE 8500' LEVEL. THE PLT RPRTD THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NW AT 5 KTS & THE TEMP WAS 60 DEG F. APRX 26 MI NW AT KAILUA-KONA, THE 1750 WIND WAS FROM 030 DEG AT 7 KTS. ACCORDING TO WT & BALANCE RECORDS, THE ACFT WAS LOADED TO 3171 LBS (28 LBS UNDER MAX WT LMT).CALCULATIONS SHOWED THE HELICOPTER WOULD HAVE HAD TO CLIMB AT A RATE OF 616'/MIN TO MAINT A 60 MPH CLIMB OVER THE TRRN. ACCORDING TO THE FLT MANUAL, AT 3171 LBS, THE HELICOPTER'S MAX RATE OF CLIMB AT 10,000' WITH 60 DEG AIR TEMP WOULD HAVE BEEN 450'/MIN. ALSO, THE MANUAL SHOWED THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT ABLE TO HOVER OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AT AN ALT & TEMP OF 10,000' & 60 DEG, WHEN THE GROSS WT WAS AT OR ABOVE 2800 LBS. NO PREIMPACT MECH PROBLEMS WERE FND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA310

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 2012 YV2527 Private 0 San Jose de Guanipa w/o

Location