Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9144T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372361

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Peninsula Aviation
Registration: N9144T
MSN: 288690029
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1166 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INDICATED THAT 10 MIN FROM HIS DESTINATION HE BECAME CONCERNED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES READ 'NEAR ZERO.' THE PLT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO ANOTHER APRT, WHICH WAS CLOSED. THE PLT MAINTAINED HIS ALT IN CASE OF POWER LOSS. THE PLT STATED, 'I ALSO BECAME GLUED TO THE GAS GAUGES AND THE ENGINE RPM.' THE PLT THEN INDICATED THAT HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS ABOUT 2,000 FT TOO HIGH ON FINAL APRCH. HE THEN REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND PLACED THE ACFT IN A SLIP. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE RATE OF DESCENT AND A/S WERE HIGH AND HE DID NOT LOWER ANY FLAPS. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN MIDFIELD ON THE 6,192 FT LONG RWY WITH AN INDICATED A/S OF 126 MPH. THE PLT FURTHER INDICATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO GET A ROOM IN LAS VEGAS THE NIGHT PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT AND DID NOT GET ANY SLEEP. HE STATED IN HIS REPORT THAT FATIGUE DUE TO THE LACK OF SLEEP AFFECTED HIS JUDGEMENT AND PERFORMANCE. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA311

Location