Accident North American AT-6D N3771M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372364

Date:Saturday 22 August 1987
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Russell Akin Turner
Registration: N3771M
MSN: 88-17109
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marianna, FL (KMAI)
Destination airport:(75FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS INBOUND TO SANDY CREEK AIRPORT WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND LOST POWER. ON LANDING ROLLOUT IN A FIELD THE AIRCRAFT HIT SOME SOD, FLIPPED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED AN INTERNAL BLOWER ASSEMBLY FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 2021 N3771M Navy Flight Trainer LLC 0 Pickens, South Carolina sub
Runway excursion

Location