Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2483L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372365

Date:Saturday 22 August 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Fuller Aviation
Registration: N2483L
MSN: 3879A0718
Total airframe hrs:3125 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goodyear, AZ (KGYR)
Destination airport:Buckeye, AZ (KBXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA-38-112 LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY WHILE ON A VFR TRAINING FLIGHT. THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) INDICATED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT MADE AN ABRUPT AFT YOKE (UP ELEVATOR) APPLICATION DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS AND ATTEMPTED TO DEMONSTRATE 'THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS STILL SENSITIVE TO CONTROL INPUTS.' THE CFI THEN REALIZED HE WAS TOO HIGH AND FELT THE AIRCRAFT START TO SINK. HE ADDED FULL POWER TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND AND LANDED HARD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA313

Location