Accident Cessna 172 N2007Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372367

Date:Friday 21 August 1987
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Thomas Newton
Registration: N2007Y
MSN: 17249507
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4858 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, OR (7S5
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DURING DESCENT FOR LANDING. DURING FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN IRRIGATION DITCH, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS A COMPLETE LOSS OF OIL COMING FROM WORN THREADS AND A WORN O RING TO THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA173

Location