Accident Beechcraft B23 N6078N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372368

Date:Thursday 20 August 1987
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6078N
MSN: M1171
Total airframe hrs:2428 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creston, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Iowa City, IA (KIOW)
Destination airport:(KCSQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD PLANNED HIS FLT WITH DEPARTURE ORIGINATING IN IOWA CITY, IOWA. SCATTERED THUNDERSTORMS WERE FCST AND THE PIC DELAYED HIS DEPARTURE FOR ABT 3 HRS. AFT ASSESSING WX FM SEVERAL SOURCES THE PIC DPTD FOR CRESTON, IOWA AROUND 9 PM LCL TIME. THE FLT PROGRESSED WITHOUT DIFFICULTY TILL REACHING CRESTON. THE PIC RPTD DIFFICULTY MAINTIANING REFERENCE WITH RWY DURING THE APPROACH, COMPLAINING OF INOP VASI LIGHTING. ACCORDING TO THE ARPT MNGR THE VASI WAS INOPERATIVE AND HE HAD NOT NOTIFIED THE FAA OF THE PBLM. THE PIC ALSO INDICATED THAT A FOG OR HAZE WAS PRESENT NEAR THE GROUND AND REFERENCES USED FOR LNDG WERE NOT ADEQUATE. THE PIC ALSO COMPLAINED OF CHGNG WINDS DURING THE APPROACH COMPOUNDING THE DIFFICULTY. THE PIC MADE NO ATTEMPT TO GO-AROUND FOR ANOTHER TRY AT LNDG. INSTEAD THE APPROACH WAS CONTINUED. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GND SHORT OF THE RWY AFT THE PIC RPTD HEARING THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUND BEFORE & AFTER HE APPLIED FULL PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA166

Location