Accident Bell 47G2 N74161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372369

Date:Thursday 20 August 1987
Time:18:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Valley Copters
Registration: N74161
MSN: 1251
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grandview, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grandview, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE COMPLETION OF SPRAY OPERATIONS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PLACE THE HELICOPTER ONTO A TRAILER. THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS POSITION, OVER-CORRECTED, AND THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, STRIKING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA172

Location