Accident Piper PA-11 N4700M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372372

Date:Thursday 20 August 1987
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Boulder Flying Service
Registration: N4700M
MSN: 11 209
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:5915 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (IV5)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS RENTED ACFT ON RUNWAY 29 AT LONGMONT MUNICIPAL AIRPORT WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A VASI LIGHT, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA223

Location