Accident Cessna 172 N5530T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372374

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1987
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5530T
MSN: 17251430
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4363 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Mckinley, AK (5MK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AND DURING THE GO-AROUND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO STALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 2001 N5530T Private 0 Soldotna, AK sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location