Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6895J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372376

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1987
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:B P Aero Club
Registration: N6895J
MSN: 28-7690423
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4199 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (KFNL)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 5500 FEET MSL BUT RESTARTED WHEN THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. HE THEN HEADED FOR THE NEAREST AIRPORT WHICH WAS AT BRIDGEPORT, TX. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING THE ENGINE STOPPED AGAIN AND WOULD NOT RESTART. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A HAY FIELD ABOUT A HALF MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A LARGE BALE OF HAY DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE. THE PILOT HAD OVERFLOWN HIS PLANNED ENROUTE REFUELING POINT DUE TO KNOWN AIRCRAFT STARTER PROBLEMS AND RELIANCE ON THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL GAUGE READINGS WHEN HE REACHED THE PLANNED REFUELING POINT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA202