Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372381

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1987
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32387
MSN: 28-7525059
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Troy, MI (7D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS USING SHORT FIELD TECHNIQUES FOR TAKEOFF, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF INTO GROUND EFFECT. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE PLT THOUGHT THERE WAS A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. HE STATED, 'AFTER PERCEIVING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS WHICH WAS ACCOMPANIED WITH A LOSS IN AIRSPEED AND SOME SLIGHT SETTLING OF THE AIRPLANE . . . , A DECISION WAS MADE TO ABORT.' AFTER TOUCH- DOWN, HE APPLIED FULL BRAKES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY WHICH WAS WET. THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE END, WENT THRU A FENCE & STRUCK AN UNOCCUPIED, PARKED CAR. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. APRX 10 MI ESE AT DETROIT, THE 1955 EDT WX WAS: 4000' BRKN, VIS 10, WIND 330 DEG AT 3 KTS, TEMP 71, DEW POINT 58, ALTIMETER 30.02' HG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA193

Location