Accident Cessna 172 N733DQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372382

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Gold Dust Flying Service
Registration: N733DQ
MSN: 17268218
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4220 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gadsden, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED JACKSONVILLE IN VFR CONDS WITHOUT OBTAINING A WX BRIEFING. WHILE EN ROUTE, SHE OBSERVED THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY & ELECTED TO RETURN TO JACKSONVILLE. BY THE TIME SHE RETURNED, THE WX HAD DETERIORATED & THE WIND HAD SHIFTED TO THE SOUTH. THE WIND VELOCITY WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 20 KTS SINCE THE WIND SOCK WAS FULLY EXTENDED. DRG A LANDING ON RWY 27, THE ACFT BOUNCED & THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT OPERG HANDBOOK STATED THAT WITH AVERAGE PLT TECHNIQUE, A DIRECT X-WIND OF 15 KTS COULD BE HANDLED WITH SAFETY. THE PLT EXTIMATED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA237

Location