Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372385

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9685
MSN: 1206
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bastrop, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THREE FLAGMEN WERE WORKING WITH ONE SPRAY PLANE AND THREE FIELDS. ON THIS PASS, TWO OF THE FLAGMEN MOVED TO THE PROPER POSITIONS BUT THE OTHER ONE HAD MOVED TOO FAR LATERALLY. THE PILOT STATED TO THE SHERIFF THAT HE HAD OBSERVED THE FLAGMAN STEPPING OFF THE PROPER DISTANCE AND SHIFTED HIS ATTENTION TO THE OTHER FLAGMEN. AS HE MADE THE SPRAYING PASS, THE OUTER PORTION OF THE LEFT BOOM STRUCK THE FLAGMAN. THE OPERATOR OF THE SPRAY SERVICE STATED THE FLAGMAN HAD FLAGGED FOR SPRAYING AIRPLANES PREVIOUSLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRD11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRD11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1991 N9685 Arkla Flyers, Inc. 0 Bonita, LA sub

Location