Accident Cessna 150L N11872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372388

Date:Monday 17 August 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Mid Eastern Airways, Inc.
Registration: N11872
MSN: 15075676
Total airframe hrs:7338 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South Boston, VA
Destination airport:Danville, VA (KDAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL X-COUNTRY FLT FROM CHESAPEAKE, VA. TO SOUTH BOSTON, VA. TO ASHLAND, VA. WITH A RETURN TO CHESAPEAKE. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE STUDENT PLT PERFORMED THE ACFT PREFLT AND INFORMED THE CFI THAT THE ACFT WAS TOPPED OFF. UPON ARRIVAL AT SOUTH BOSTON (THE PLANNED FUEL STOP) IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE DUE TO THE ABSENCE OF LINE PERSONNEL. THE CFI DETERMINED ENOUGH FUEL REMAINED TO FLY TO DANVILLE, VA. (25 NM AWAY) AND REFUEL THERE. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED APRX 4 MILES FROM DANVILLE. THE ACFT STALLED AT AN ALT OF APRX 30 FT AGL AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR A ROW OF TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED 1 CUP OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE ACFT SYSTEM. INSPECTION OF REFUELING RECORDS SHOWED THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 1.5 HOURS SINCE IT HAD BEEN REFUELED PRIOR TO THIS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA055

Location