Accident Beechcraft G35 N4235D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372390

Date:Monday 17 August 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:John Overman
Registration: N4235D
MSN: D4445
Total airframe hrs:4609 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ellenburg, WA (KELN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER ROTATION A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE REMAINING PROPELLER HUB ASSEMBLY AND THE OTHER BLADE ALSO FALLING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE HUB WAS OVERHAULED 7 HRS. BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLERS AND HUB ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE SEPARATION OF THE BLADE FROM THE HUB WAS THE RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SEVERELY DAMAGED BLADE RETENTION NUT IN THE OVERHAULED PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA168

Location