Accident Champion 7HC N8976R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372396

Date:Sunday 16 August 1987
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Champion 7HC
Owner/operator:Kevin Ruggles
Registration: N8976R
MSN: 7HC28
Total airframe hrs:1458 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK A SMALL MOUND AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED WITH A 7 TO 10 KNOT TAILWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA123

Location