Accident Cessna 172P N98782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372400

Date:Saturday 15 August 1987
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Bridgeford Flying Svc
Registration: N98782
MSN: 17276351
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covelo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willits, CA (028)
Destination airport:(009)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN SHE WAS LANDING, THE ACFT BALLOONED, ENTERED A PORPOISE & DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY. SHE APPLIED POWER TO 'FLY OUT OF THE SITUATION,' BUT THE ACFT PITCHED UP. THE RIGHT SEAT OCCUPANT (PAX) PULLED THE CONTROL YOKE BACK & SIMULTANEOUSLY RETRACTED THE FLAPS AS THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO GO-AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK A METAL POLE & CAME TO REST WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. LATER, THE PLT LEARNED THAT THE ACFT ENCTRD A DUST DEVIL DURING THE LANDING. THE PAX IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT HAD A PVT PLT CERTIFICATE, BUT SAID SHE HAD NOT FLOWN AN ACFT IN 'MANY YEARS.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA305

Location