Accident North American AT-6C N7058C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372402

Date:Saturday 15 August 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C
Owner/operator:Robert Hrebek
Registration: N7058C
MSN: 27352
Total airframe hrs:3576 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE ACCEPTED A TAILWIND FOR HIS LANDING AND GROUND-LOOPED DURING THE ROLL OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA222