Accident Cessna 150H N23193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372408

Date:Friday 14 August 1987
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23193
MSN: 15068785
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3752 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NC (KLBT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN OFF ARPT LANDING. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. SINCE THAT TIME IT HAD BEEN FLOWN THREE AND ONE TENTH HOURS PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED ABOUT ONE HOUR AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLTS PREFLIGHT DID NOT INCLUDE VISUALLY CHECKING THE FUEL IN THE ACFT FUEL TANKS. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR AND EACH TANK CONTAINED LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA233

Location