Accident Mooney 20K N10816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372412

Date:Friday 14 August 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney 20K
Owner/operator:Kemas Corporation
Registration: N10816
MSN: 250581
Total airframe hrs:1880 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-LB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crestwood, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:(3HW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVAL AT HOWELL AIRPORT THE PILOT SET UP A CLOSE APPROACH FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 36 BECAUSE OF DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET CURRENT WIND CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT FROM UNICOM BUT DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT 'FAILED' TO LOSE AIRSPEED AND CONTINUED TO FLY. THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS BUT THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED AIRBORNE. THE PILOT THEN ADDED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND, SIGHTED TREES LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE TREES. SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM THE SOUTH AT 12 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA213

Location