Accident Piper PA-18 N9355D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372413

Date:Thursday 13 August 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9355D
MSN: 186616
Total airframe hrs:937 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canning River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA122