Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3431W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37245

Date:Monday 26 June 1995
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Spsn Corporation
Registration: N3431W
MSN: 32-292
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (X05)
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL LIFT OFF AT LEAST THREE TIMES. THE AIRPLANE THEN LIFTED OFF, AND ANOTHER PILOT-RATED WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN AN EXTREMELY NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE WITH THE ENGINE SOUNDING LIKE IT WAS AT A HIGH POWER SETTING. THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED INTO TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE AND FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE EXAMINED AND NO PREACCIDENT MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. THE CARGO COULD NOT BE WEIGHED DUE TO POSTCRASH CONSUMPTION. THE SURVIVING PILOT-RATED PASSENGER STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER LIFTOFF.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER TAKEOFF FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA158

Location