Accident Cessna T210N N4743Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372467

Date:Thursday 6 August 1987
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Double Eagle Aviation
Registration: N4743Y
MSN: 21063999
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:625 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Whiteriver, AZ (E24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS RETURNING FROM A BUSINESS FLIGHT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT DURING THE APPROACH TO LANDING. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE RIGHT WING HIT A SIGN AND SKIDDED TO REST ACROSS A PAVED ROAD AND INTO ANOTHER OPEN FIELD. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED FUEL IN BOTH TANKS BUT EXACT QUANTITY COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA210