Accident Beechcraft V35B N9048Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372479

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1987
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:H & H Ind. Of Oklahoma
Registration: N9048Q
MSN: D9189
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2847 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 520 BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Reno, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND BEGAN PORPOISING DOWN THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, FOLLOWING THE SECOND BOUNCE, THE RT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND THE ACFT VEERED LEFT INTO A FENCE. AFTER STRIKING THE FENCE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT DUG INTO SOFT PLOWED DIRT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND SKIDDED TO A STOP INVERTED. THE RT FRONT SEAT PAX WAS NOT A RATED PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA189

Location