Accident Van's RV-4 N233AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37248

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1995
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Packard Alan F./ Squire Barry
Registration: N233AB
MSN: 1233
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES DRIVING ON A HIGHWAY REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE FLYING WESTERLY ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THEN BANK TO THE RIGHT AND DESCEND NOSE LOW IMPACTING THE HIGHWAY. THE AIRPLANE SLID ACROSS THE TWO EASTBOUND LANES OF THE HIGHWAY, CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE GRASS MEDIAN, AND WAS DESTROYED BY POSTCRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS RUPTURED AT THE INBOARD FORWARD SECTION. THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK WAS NOT RUPTURED, AND NO FUEL WAS NOTED. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS REVEALED ABOUT 20.7 GALS OF FUEL USED SINCE LAST REFUELING. EACH FUEL TANK HOLDS ABOUT 16 GALS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FUEL MISMANAGEMENT. A LOSS OF CONTROL FOLLOWED AS THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHILE MANEUVERING FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA105

Location