Accident Piper PA-28-140 N33791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372486

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Turner Field, Inc.
Registration: N33791
MSN: 287525237
Total airframe hrs:3016 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospectville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. HE RPRTD THAT ON THE 2ND APCH, HE APPEARED TO BE LANDING TOO LONG, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, HE SAID THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A DEPARTURE STALL & SETTLED INTO SHRUBS & TREES ADJACENT TO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA223

Location