Accident Piper PA-36-300 N2338Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372497

Date:Monday 3 August 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Ag Aero Ltd
Registration: N2338Y
MSN: 8160008
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swea City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ENGAGED IN AG SPRAY OPERATIONS NEAR SWEA CITY, IOWA. THE PIC STATED THAT HE WAS MAKING A PROCEDURE TURN AFTER A SWATH RUN. THE PIC FURTHER STATED THAT THE ACFT STALLED IN THE TURN AND THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO THE FLD HE HAD BEEN SPRAYING. THE PIC RPTD NO FLT CONTROL PBLM OR ENG PWR LOSS IN THE TURN. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA155

Location