Accident Piper J3 N6562H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372501

Date:Sunday 2 August 1987
Time:20:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6562H
MSN: 19754
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2140 hours
Engine model:Continental A 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vermillion Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO LAND AFTER THE LOSS OF POWER, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE WATER AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN INTO THE LAKE. ACCORDING TO A MECHANIC WHO INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE COILS AND CONDENSERS ON BOTH MAGNETOS WERE VERY WEAK AND THE ENGINE COULD NOT PRODUCE ENOUGH POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA182

Location