Accident Cessna 172P N54905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372503

Date:Sunday 2 August 1987
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54905
MSN: 17275076
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1675 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitemarsh, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Michaels, MD
Destination airport:Whitemarsh, MD (1W2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE END OF THE 22OO FOOT RUNWAY. HOWEVER, WITNESSES SAID HE LANDED SO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY THAT THEY DID NOT BELIEVE HE COULD STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DELAYED HIS GO AROUND ATTEMPT TO THE POINT WHERE IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO ACCELERATE TO A SAFE FLYING SPEED BEFORE LIFTOFF. A LOSS OF CONTROL OCCURED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE STATIC LINE ABOVE HIGH TENSION LINES WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO GAIN AIRSPEED WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87FA050

Location