Accident Cessna 172Q N96593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372504

Date:Sunday 2 August 1987
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q
Owner/operator:Dj Flying Service
Registration: N96593
MSN: 17276092
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1473 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belleville, MI (KYIP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALTHOUGH THE PLT SAW A DARK WX AREA APCH THE ARPT HE ELECTED TO SHOOT A TOUCH AND GO BEFORE TERMINATING THE FLT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND DURING TAXI TWR ADVISED WIND WAS 270 DEGREES AT 40 KTS. THE PILOT CONTINUED TAXI TO THE SOUTH AND THE WIND NOSED THE ACFT DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1992 N96593 Air One Aviation 0 Yipslanti, MI sub

Location