Accident Piper PA-28-181 N25HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372506

Date:Sunday 2 August 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25HG
MSN: 28-7890206
Total airframe hrs:2417 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2B3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO GAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AFTER REACHING 200 FEET ALTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SANDBANK. THE PILOT HAD TROUBLE STARTING THE ENGINE AND HAD EXCESSIVE MAG DROP DURING THE RUN-UP. THIS WAS CORRECTED BY LEANING THE MIXTURE. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE ENGINE DEVELOPED LESS RPM THAN DESIRED SO THE PILOT DECIDEDTO LAND. HE LATER SAID HE SHOULD HAVE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF EARLIER. NO MALFUNCTIONS OR MECHANICAL FAILURES COULD BE FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATED AT HIGH GROSS WEIGHT. THE PILOT WAS NOT ACCUSTOMED TO OPERATIONS WITH HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA218