Accident Cessna 172C N9748T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372508

Date:Saturday 1 August 1987
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Jeanne Wilson
Registration: N9748T
MSN: 47548
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT (KHLN)
Destination airport:Cut Bank, MT (KCTB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHE RADIOED THE CUT BANK FSS AND WAS TOLD THAT THE WIND WAS 060 DEGREES AT 41 KNOTS. SHE THEN LANDED THE ACFT UNEVENTFULLY. HOWEVER, WHILE TURNING 90 DEGREES OFF THE RWY ONTO A TAXIWAY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA205

Location