Accident Piper PA-18S N9075H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372509

Date:Saturday 1 August 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9075H
MSN: 18-392
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2633 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT WAS GIVEN A SIMULATED POWER FAILURE. AT APRX 75' AGL, THE STUDENT INITIATED A STEEP TURN TO HEAD INTO THE WIND, WHICH TERMINATED IN NEARLY A 90 DEG HEADING CHANGE. THE CFI STATED THE WIND WAS NOT COMING FROM THE DIRECTION THE STUDENT HAD TURNED, & THAT AFTER THE TURN, THE OPTION TO GO AROUNDOR LAND ON THE LONGEST PART OF THE LAKE WAS NO LONGER POSSIBLE. ALSO, THE CFI SAID HE LOWERED THE ACFT'S NOSE & APPLIED FULL POWER TO AVOID A STALL, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATER IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA216