Accident Stampe SV-4C N73NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372510

Date:Saturday 1 August 1987
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV-4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73NS
MSN: 303
Total airframe hrs:1046 hours
Engine model:RENAULT 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87DTE02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87DTE02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1986 N73NS Private 0 Lacon, IL sub