Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372512

Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Peter Stein
Registration: N55757
MSN: 287325478
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ithica, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT HIT THE TOPS OF TREES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER CLIPPING THE TREETOPS, HE KNEW THE ACFT WAS 'GOING IN,' SO HE PULLED THE YOKE BACK TO SLOW IT AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE. ALSO, THE PLT STATED THAT DURING LIFT-OFF, THE POINTER ON THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS NEAR THE BOTTOM OF THE GREEN ARC. HOWEVER, AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT FAILED TO CLIMB PROPERLY, ALTHOUGH THE ENG WAS RUNNING SMOOTH & THE THROTTLE WAS AT THE FULL POWER POSITION. HE NOTED THE STALL WARNING LIGHT HAD ILLUMINATED, BUT HE DID NOT TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION SINCE THE ACFT DID NOT FEEL LIKE IT WAS STALLING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87DIG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87DIG08

Location