Accident Cessna 172 N53461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372513

Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aviation East
Registration: N53461
MSN: 17274756
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfork, MA (MA07)
Destination airport:Groton, CT (KGON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIING TO THE RAMP AFTER LANDING. WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT INTO A PARKING SPACE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS POSITIONED IN SUCH A WAY THAT THE SUN HAD BLINDED HIM TEMPORARILY. AS THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE LIGHT POLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1987 N53461 Private 0 Norfolk, MA sub