Accident Aero Commander CALLAIR A9-B N7726V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372514

Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Aero Commander CALLAIR A9-B
Owner/operator:Ray Klinginsmith
Registration: N7726V
MSN: 1477
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-G1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osgood, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Trenton, MO (KTRX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, PILOT EXPERIENCED PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND VIBRATION, FOLLOWED BY A LOUD EXPLOSIVE SOUND AND TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS MADE FOLLOWED BY A NOSE OVER. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE ENTIRE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY, ONE CYLINDER, AND PART OF THE CRANKSHAFT WERE MISSING. THIS COMPLETE ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND ABOUT THREE MONTHS LATER, APPROXIMATELY ONE QUARTER MILE FROM THE ACCIDENT SCENE. MET LAB REPORT ON PORTION OF CRANKSHAFT THAT REMAINED WITH ACFT INDICATED NO UNUSUAL WEAR OR DAMAGE THAT MIGHT CAUSE ITS FAILURE. THE PIC STATED THAT AFTER THE EXPLOSION, WHICH BLEW THE FRONT HOPPER LOADING LID OFF, THE SPRAY MATERIAL COVERED THE WINDSHIELD MAKING VISIBILITY DIFFICULT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA152

Location