Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372515

Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Osceola Aerial Serivce, Inc.
Registration: N6568
MSN: 707
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Widener, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG AIRPLANE WAS MAKING THE FINAL SWATH RUN OVER A COTTONFIELD WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A RICEFIELD, THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1994 N6568 Osceola Aerial Service, Inc. 0 Marked Tree, AR sub

Location