Accident Piper PA-18 N5416H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372517

Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Frank Flores
Registration: N5416H
MSN: 18-7
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS INTENDED TO PRACTICE LANDINGS IN A TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE. SHORTLY AFTER THE FIRST TAKE OFF, THE PIC STATED THAT THERE WAS AN ABRUPT LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND CRASHED ON A RESIDENTIAL STREET. A POST-CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT AIR DEFLECTOR VALVE IN THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX HAD DISENGAGED FROM ITS MOUNTING DUE TO CORROSION, AND HAD BLOCKED OFF ALL AIR TO THE CARBURETOR CAUSING THE ENGINE TO QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA112

Location