Accident Cessna 182A N6133B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372521

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6133B
MSN: 34133
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunnyside, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague, CA (KSIY)
Destination airport:(KSIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE WAS LNDG ON RWY 25, THE SUN WAS JUST ABOVE THE HORIZON & SHINING DIRECTLY DOWN THE RWY. HE SAID HE MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE TO THE GROUND & LNDD HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY, THEN IT WENT INTO A DITCH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA153

Location