Accident Cessna 150F N8591G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372522

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8591G
MSN: 624755A
Total airframe hrs:4865 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bono, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE HAD GLIDED DOWN TO 500 FEET AGL WITH THE THROTTLE REDUCED TO IDLE TRYING TO LOCATE A LANDING STRIP. HE SAID HE APPLIED POWER AND THE ENGINE RESPONDED TOO LATE TO AVOID HITTING A LEVEE IN THE RICE FIELD AND HE FLIPPED TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA151

Location