Accident Rushton SOPHWITH CAMEL C-GNAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372523

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Rushton SOPHWITH CAMEL
Owner/operator:Don Rushton
Registration: C-GNAT
MSN: C1
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:WARNER 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrington, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minot, ND (KMOT)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CANADIAN PRIVATE PLT MADE AN UNSCHEDULED FUEL STOP WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. DURING TAXI FROM LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUSTING CROSSWIND. THE LEFT WING LIFTED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA202

Location