Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N8102K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372526

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cole & Waldrup Flying Service
Registration: N8102K
MSN: 5648
Total airframe hrs:4502 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pope, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER HE MADE A SWATH RUN HE WAS TURNING BACK FOR ANOTHER RUN WHEN THE ENG COUGHED & QUIT. HE THEN LANDED IN A FIELD & ON ROLLOUT HE WAS CLOSING IN ON SOME TREES SO HE APPLIED THE BRAKES & THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT APRX 6 OUNCES OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR FLOAT CHAMBER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA218

Location