Accident Cessna 150 N9456U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372528

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9456U
MSN: 15078404
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4607 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HER FOURTH SUPERVISED SOLO MAKING TOUCH-&-GO LNDGS. DRG A LNDG, THE ACFT BALLOONED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1994 N9456U Palwaukee Aviation, Inc. 0 Winnetka, IL sub

Location