Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372529

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23943
MSN: 38-79A1070
Total airframe hrs:2058 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Benito, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(T66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK A TV CAMERA MAN, WHO WAS STANDING AT THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RWY, APRX 1200' FROM THE THRESHOLD. THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. WITNESSES STATED THE CAMERA MAN HAD BEEN REQUESTED TO STAND BACK FROM THE RWY (2 OR 3 TIMES), BUT HE IGNORED THE WARNINGS. THE ACFT HAD A 38' WING SPAN WHILE THE RWY WAS ONLY 40' WIDE. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT DRIFTED SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT (APRX 3') DRG THE LANDING ROLL. THE PLT STATED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT WAS STILL RAISED WHEN HE SAW THE CAMERA MAN ON THE RWY SURFACE, AND INSTANTLY THEREAFTER, THE COLLISION OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA182

Location