Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2355N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372531

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2355N
MSN: 3879A0803
Total airframe hrs:1735 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Benton, KS (1K1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING SOFT FIELD TAKE OFFS, STUDENT PLT WITH CFI OVER ROTATED ACFT CAUSING PREMATURE FLT BEFORE ATTAINING VXSE AIRSPEED. CFI ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, BUT ACFT SETTLED IN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT BEYOND THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY. ACFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA149

Location