Accident Piper PA-23-160 N22GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372532

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1987
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22GM
MSN: 231817
Total airframe hrs:5506 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CLIMBING ABV 3000' DRG AN INSTRNL FLT, THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) HAD THE STUDENT LOWER THE GEAR & FLAPS TO A TAKEOFF CONFIGURATION & SLOW THE ACFT BELOW VMC (72 KTS). THE CFI THEN SHUT OFF FUEL TO THE LEFT ENG. THE STUDENT FOLLOWED THE CORRECT PROCEDURES TO FEATHER THE ENG & ACCELLERATED TO VYSE (95 KTS), BUT AT VYSE, THE ACFT WOULDN'T MAINT ALT. THE CFITOLD THE STUDENT TO TURN BACK TWD THE ARPT & RESTART THE ENG. DRG THE 1ST ATMT, THE PROP TURNED A FEW TIMES, BUT THE ENGDIDN'T START. RPRTDLY, THE STARTER WOULDN'T ENGAGE DRG SUCCESSIVE ATMTS & THE ACFT CONTD DSCNDG. THE CFI TOOK CTL OF THEACFT & 'RECHECKED GEAR AND FLAPS RETRACTED USING ELECTRIC HYDRAULIC PUMP' WHILE RESTARTS WERE ATMTD. THE PLTS COULDN'T REACH THE ARPT, SO THEY ELECTED TO LND THE ACFT IN A SHALLOW BAY. WITNESSES NOTED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS EXTENDED BFR THE ACFT WAS LNDD. WHEN THE ACFT WAS PULLED FROM THE WATER, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS IN THE DOWN PSN. HOWEVER, AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE LNDG GEAR SYS OR STARTER TO MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA216

Location